UEFA Europa League Last 32 Draw: When Is It? Where to Watch? How It Works & Key Dates

?All the focus on the knockout stages of the Champions League, but the second half of this season’s Europa League actually looks set to be one of the most exciting in the competition’s history.

With eight teams dropping out of Europe’s elite competition and into the Europa League, including Inter, Ajax and FC Salzburg, fans are in for a treat as the road to the final in Gda?sk really gets underway.

Here’s everything you need to know about the draw for the first round of knockout stage games in the 2019/20 Europa League.


When Is the Europa League Draw?


The draw for the Europa League’s round of 32 takes place just an hour after the Champions League’s Last 16 draw – taking place at UEFA’s headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, on Monday 16 December at 12:00 (BST).


Is the Europa League Draw on TV?


??Just like with the Champions League draw, coverage will be available via BT Sports’ various channels and UEFA are also streaming the event on their official website.

90min will keep up you up to date with the draw as it happens on Twitter.


How Does the Europa League Draw Work?


Just like with UEFA’s other competition, the remaining teams will be split into two different categories – seeded and unseeded.?

The 12 group winners will be classed as seeded teams in the draw and will play the second leg of their match at home. The dozen runners-up from each group will be unseeded.

For the eight teams who dropped out of the Champions League, the four best-placed clubs will be classed as seeded and the rest will be unseeded.

Seeded teams can only face unseeded teams and vice versa, while clubs from the same Europa League group – as well as from the same nation – also can’t face each other at this stage of the competition.

The only other stipulation is that, due to a city clash with Porto, Braga will play their home leg on a Wednesday.

?Seeded
?Ajax (UCL)
?Arsenal (Group F)
?Basel (Group C)
?Benfica (UCL)
?Celtic (Group E)
?Braga (Group K)
?Espanyol (Group H)
?Gent (Group I)
?Inter (UCL)
??stanbul Ba?ak?ehir (Group J)
?LASK (Group D) 
?Malmö (Group B)
?Manchester United (Group L)
?Porto (Group G)
?FC Salzburg (UCL)
?Sevilla (Group A)

?Unseeded
?APOEL (Group A)
?AZ Alkmaar (Group L)
?Bayer Leverkusen (UCL)
?CFR Cluj (Group E)
?Club Brugge (UCL)
?Copenhagen (Group B)
?Eintracht Frankfurt (Group F)
?Getafe (Group C)
?Ludogorets (Group H)
?Olympiacos (UCL)
?Rangers (Group G)
?Roma (Group J)
?Shakhtar Donetsk (UCL)
?Sporting CP (Group D)
?Wolfsburg (Group I)
?Wolves (Group K)


*Teams in italics have dropped out of the Champions League*


Europa League Last 32 Dates

Olivier Giroud,Pedro,N'Golo Kante

The Europa League’s first knockout round will play across three different days. 

All first legs set to be played on February 20, with most second legs will take place a week later on February 27.

Games will be played at either 17:55 (BST) and 20:00 (BST).

Dates Fixtures
Thursday, February 20 First Leg
Thursday, February 27 Second Leg

*Braga’s second leg will take place on Wednesday, February 26.*


For more from Ben Carter, follow him on Twitter!

Let’

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *